WU Logo
BAYSM Logo
Google Accenture
ISBA Accenture


Important deadlines:

Submission (closed)
May 11, 2014
Acceptance notification
June 15, 2014
Payment of fee
July 10, 2014




Last modified:
July 20, 2015 12:36:24 (gk)

Program BAYSM 2014

Wednesday, September 17

evening Informal Get-Together (not part of the official program)

Thursday, September 18

08:00 - 09:00 Registration, Coffee & Danish
09:00 - 09:15 Opening by Christoph Badelt, Rector of the WU, and Sonia Petrone, ISBA president
09:15 - 10:15 Keynote Talk A (Chair: Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter)

Christian Robert (Université Paris-Dauphine, France):
My Life as a Mixture

10:15 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 12:30 Plenary Session 1 - Dynamic Models (Chair: Mike West)

Alessia Paccagnini (Università degli Studi Milano - Bicocca, Italy):
Policy-Oriented Macroeconomic Forecasting with Hybrid DGSE and Time-Varying Parameter VAR Models

Markus Pape (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany):
Estimating Regional Business Cycles for Germany Based on Unemployment Data

Matthew Simpson (Iowa State University, USA):
Ancillarity-Sufficiency or not; Interweaving to Improve MCMC Estimation of the DLM

Lutz Gruber (TUM/Duke, Germany):
GPU-Accelerated Bayesian Learning in Simultaneous Graphical Dynamic Linear Models

12:30 - 13:40 Lunch Break
13:40 - 15:20 Plenary Session 2 - Applications (Chair: Bettina Grün)

Madhura Killedar (Ludwig Maximilian University Munich, Germany):
Cluster Strong Lensing: A New Strategy for Testing Cosmology with Simulations

Gamage Perera (Simon Fraser University, Canada):
Advanced Metrics in Twenty20 Cricket

Kathrin Plankensteiner (KAI GmbH, Austria):
Application of a Gaussian Process Prior to Predict Smart Power Semiconductor Lifetime Data

David Moore (UC Berkeley, USA):
Bayesian Seismic Monitoring

15:20 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:50 Plenary Session 3 - Bayesian Nonparametrics (Chair: Sonia Petrone)

Ilaria Bianchini (CNR-IMATI, Italy):
A New Finite Approximation for the NGG Mixture Model: an Application to Density Estimation

Charalampos Chanialidis (University of Glasgow, UK):
Bayesian Density Regression for Count Data

17:00 - 18:00 Keynote Talk B (Chair: Sonia Petrone)

Mike West (Duke University, USA):
Forecasting, Portfolio Decisions, Model Uncertainty and Combination – Some Historical Perspectives and Some Current Challenges

18:00 - Poster Session & Reception

Muteb Alharthi
Raffaele Argiento
Olivia Bluder
Jolien Cremers
Kamil Dedecius
Achim Dörre
Haftu Gebrehiwo Gebremeskel
Rolando Gonzales
Xin Gu
Masoud Hassan
Kaniav Kamary
Ebru Kaya Başar
Dler Khidhr
Jeremy Kolly
Piotr Kopka
Gertraud Malsiner-Walli
Carmen Minuesa Abril
Christian A. Naesseth
Ahamuefula E. Ogbonna
Siraj Omer
Justinas Pelenis
Konstantinos Perrakis
Lizanne Raubenheimer
Vladimíra Sečkárová
Kan Shang
Shinichiro Shirota
Tanner Sorensen
Botond Szabo
Semra Türkan

Friday, September 19

08:00 - 09:00 Registration, Coffee & Danish
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Talk C (Chair: Helga Wagner)

Chris Holmes (University of Oxford, UK):
Foundations of Bayesian inference with special emphasis on the use of approximate models

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:10 Plenary Session 4 - Biostatistics (Chair: Chris Holmes)

Jingyi Guo (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway):
Bayesian Bivariate Meta-Analysis of Diagnostic Test Studies Using Penalised Complexity Priors

Julyan Arbel (Collegio Carlo Alberto, Italy):
Bayesian Hazard Mixture Models Based on Moments Characterization

Ewan Cameron (University of Oxford, UK):
Malaria Transmission Modelling with Approximate Bayesian Computation

Ettore Lanzarone (CNR-IMATI, Italy):
Bayesian Estimation of the Aortic Stiffness based on Non-Invasive Computed Tomography Images

12:10 - 13:15 Lunch Break
13:15 - 15:20 Plenary Session 5 - Bayesian Methods in Economics (Chair: Jesús Crespo Cuaresma)

Mathias Moser (WU Wien, Austria):
Variable Jointness in BMA via Dirichlet Clustering

Gregor Semieniuk (New School for Social Research, USA):
A Bayesian Latent Variable Mixture Model for Filtering Firms' Profit Rates, Income and Capital Stock

Laura Vana (WU Wien, Austria):
A Predictive Bayesian Model Averaging Approach on Firm Default Probabilities

Genya Kobayashi (Chiba University, Japan):
Bayesian Analysis of Censored and Binary Quantile Regression with Endogeneity

Daniela Pauger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria):
Bayesian Effect Fusion for Categorial and Ordinal Predictors

15:20 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:05 Plenary Session 6 - Models and Methods (Chair: Christian Robert)

Konstantinos Perrakis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece):
On the Use of Marginal Posteriors in Marginal Likelihood Estimation via Importance Sampling

Clara Grazian (Université Paris-Dauphine, Sapienza Università di Roma, CREST, France, Italy):
Jeffreys Priors for Mixture Models

Markus Hainy (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria):
Likelihood-free Simulation-based Optimal Design with an Application to Spatial Extremes

Kees Mulder (Utrecht University, Netherlands):
Extending Bayesian Analysis of Circular Data to comparison of Multiple Groups

Ana Paula Palacios (Plymouth University, UK):
A Subordinated Stochastic Process Model

18:05 - 18:45 Award Ceremony & Closing
19:00 Departure Shuttle Bus from WU to Conference Dinner
19:30 - Conference Dinner

All talks will take place in LC.0.132 (Building LC, Ceremonial Hall 2)